Skip to content Skip to navigation

479,000 die each year in healthcare facilities from infections they acquire from their caregivers.
99,000 in hospitals / 380,000 in nursing homes/long-term care*

State% of Pop.**Deaths to Date***
California12.18%58342.2
Texas8.55%40954.5
Florida6.31%30224.9
New York6.16%29506.4
Illinois4.00%19160
Pennsylvania3.98%19064.2
Ohio3.61%17291.9
Georgia3.18%15232.2
North Carolina3.12%14944.8
Michigan3.11%14896.9
New Jersey2.79%13364.1
Virginia2.61%12501.9
Washington2.23%10681.7
Arizona2.12%10154.8
Massachusetts2.11%10106.9
Indiana2.06%9867.4
Tennessee2.05%9819.5
Missouri1.89%9053.1
Maryland1.87%8957.3
Wisconsin1.80%8622
Minnesota1.71%8190.9
Colorado1.70%8143
South Carolin1.52%7280.8
Alabama1.51%7232.9
Louisiana1.45%6945.5
Kentucky1.38%6610.2
Oregon1.25%5987.5
Oklahoma1.22%5843.8
Connecticut1.13%5412.7
Iowa0.97%4646.3
Utah0.93%4454.7
Mississippi0.93%4454.7
Arkansas0.93%4454.7
Kansas0.91%4358.9
Nevada0.90%4311
New Mexico0.65%3113.5
Nebraska0.59%2826.1
West Virginia0.57%2730.3
Idaho0.51%2442.9
Hawaii0.45%2155.5
New Hampshire0.41%1963.9
Maine0.41%1963.9
Rhode Island0.33%1580.7
Montana0.32%1532.8
Delaware0.29%1389.1
South Dakota0.27%1293.3
North Dakota0.24%1149.6
Alaska0.23%1101.7
Vermont0.19%910.1
Wyoming0.18%862.2

*Death statistics from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
**Percent of total U.S. pop., 2015
***Deaths per Year Based on Latest Census Data